[LOGO] Franchise Statistical Leaders - Offense


ALL STATS THROUGH 2005
Percentage stats require 1200 PA (career) or 3.1 PA/game (season)
Games Played, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)3001
Brooks Robinson(55-77)2896
Mark Belanger(65-81)1962
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)1884
Boog Powell(61-74)1763
Brady Anderson(88-01)1759+
Paul Blair(64-76)1700
Ken Singleton(75-84)1446
Al Bumbry(72-84)1428
Rick Dempsey(76-86,92)1245
At-Bats, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)11551
Brooks Robinson(55-77)10654
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)7075
Brady Anderson(88-01)6271
Boog Powell(61-74)5912
Mark Belanger(65-81)5734
Paul Blair(64-76)5606
Ken Singleton(75-84)5115
Al Bumbry(72-84)4958
Rich Dauer(76-85)3829
Runs Scored, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)1647
Brooks Robinson(55-77)1232
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)1084
Brady Anderson(88-01)1044
Boog Powell(61-74)796
Al Bumbry(72-84)772
Paul Blair(64-76)737
Ken Singleton(75-84)684
Mark Belanger(65-81)670
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)589+
Hits, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)3184
Brooks Robinson(55-77)2848
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)2080
Brady Anderson(88-01)1614
Boog Powell(61-74)1574
Ken Singleton(75-84)1455
Paul Blair(64-76)1426
Al Bumbry(72-84)1403
Mark Belanger(65-81)1304
B.J. Surhoff(96-00,03-05)1072+
Doubles, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)603
Brooks Robinson(55-77)482
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)363
Brady Anderson(88-01)329
Paul Blair(64-76)269
Boog Powell(61-74)243
Ken Singleton(75-84)235
Al Bumbry(72-84)217
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)204+
B.J. Surhoff(96-00,03-05)199+
Triples, Career
Brooks Robinson(55-77)68
Brady Anderson(88-01)64
Al Bumbry(72-84)52
Paul Blair(64-76)51
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)44
Luis Aparicio(63-67)34
Mark Belanger(65-81)33
Mike Devereaux(88-94,96)32
Bobby Grich(70-76)27
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)25
Home Runs, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)431
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)343
Boog Powell(61-74)303
Brooks Robinson(55-77)268
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)223+
Brady Anderson(88-01)209
Ken Singleton(75-84)182
Frank Robinson(66-71)179
Chris Hoiles(89-98)151
Gus Triandos(55-62)142
Total Bases, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)5168
Brooks Robinson(55-77)4270
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)3522
Boog Powell(61-74)2748
Brady Anderson(88-01)2698
Ken Singleton(75-84)2274
Paul Blair(64-76)2175
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)1958+
Al Bumbry(72-84)1883
B.J. Surhoff(96-00,03-05)1661+
Runs Batted In, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)1695
Brooks Robinson(55-77)1357
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)1224
Boog Powell(61-74)1063
Ken Singleton(75-84)766
Brady Anderson(88-01)744
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)701+
Paul Blair(64-76)567
B.J. Surhoff(96-00,03-05)551+
Frank Robinson(66-71)545
Batting Average, Career
Roberto Alomar(96-98).312
Miguel Tejada(04-05).308+
Bob Nieman(56-59).303
Bob Boyd(56-60).301
Harold Baines(93-95,97-00).301
Frank Robinson(66-71).300
Eddie Murray(77-88,96).294
B.J. Surhoff(96-00,03-05).291+
Tommy Davis(72-75).291
Jeff Conine(99-03).290
Extra Base Hits, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)1078
Brooks Robinson(55-77)818
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)731
Brady Anderson(88-01)602
Boog Powell(61-74)557
Paul Blair(64-76)446
Ken Singleton(75-84)436
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)434+
Frank Robinson(66-71)340
B.J. Surhoff(96-00,03-05)334+
On-Base Percentage, Career
Frank Robinson(66-71).401
Bob Nieman(56-59).392
Ken Singleton(75-84).388
Randy Milligan(89-92).388
Gene Woodling(55,58-60).387
Don Buford(68-72).385
Merv Rettenmund(68-73).383
Roberto Alomar(96-98).382
Jim Gentile(60-63).379
Harold Baines(93-95,97-00).379
Slugging Percentage, Career
Frank Robinson(66-71).543
Miguel Tejada(04-05).525+
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04).520+
Jim Gentile(60-63).512
Albert Belle(99-00).509
Harold Baines(93-95,97-00).502
Eddie Murray(77-88,96).498
Bob Nieman(56-59).491
Roberto Alomar(96-98).480
Fred Lynn(85-88).478
Stolen Bases, Career
Brady Anderson(88-01)307
Al Bumbry(72-84)252
Paul Blair(64-76)167
Luis Aparicio(63-67)166
Mark Belanger(65-81)166
Don Baylor(70-75)118
Brian Roberts(01-05)100+
Jerry Hairston Jr.(98-04)94
Don Buford(68-72)85
Bobby Grich(70-76)77
Walks, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)1129
Brady Anderson(88-01)927
Boog Powell(61-74)889
Ken Singleton(75-84)886
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)884
Brooks Robinson(55-77)860
Mark Belanger(65-81)571
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)486+
Al Bumbry(72-84)464
Frank Robinson(66-71)460
Game Winning RBI, Career
Brooks Robinson(55-77)184
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)166
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-96)146
Boog Powell(61-74)140
Ken Singleton(75-84)95
Frank Robinson(66-71)83
Lee May(75-80)77
Paul Blair(64-76)67
Jim Gentile(60-63)58
Davey Johnson(65-72)57
Strikeouts, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)1305
Brady Anderson(88-01)1132
Boog Powell(61-74)1102
Brooks Robinson(55-77)990
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)969
Ken Singleton(75-84)860
Mark Belanger(65-81)829
Paul Blair(64-76)816
Al Bumbry(72-84)700
Chris Hoiles(89-98)616
Caught Stealing, Career
Brady Anderson(88-01)98
Al Bumbry(72-84)92
Paul Blair(64-76)90
Mark Belanger(65-81)75
Don Buford(68-72)48
Mike Devereaux(88-94,96)47
Luis Aparicio(63-67)46
Bobby Grich(70-76)43
Don Baylor(70-75)41
Two tied at39
SB Percentage, Career, 100 Attempts
Luis Aparicio(63-67)78%
Brady Anderson(88-01)76%
Brian Roberts(01-05)75%+
Don Baylor(70-75)74%
Al Bumbry(72-84)73%
Jerry Hairston Jr.(98-03)71%
Mark Belanger(65-81)69%
Paul Blair(64-76)65%
Bobby Grich(70-76)64%
Don Buford(68-72)64%
Intentional Walks, Career
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)135
Boog Powell(61-74)131
Brooks Robinson(55-77)120
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)107
Ken Singleton(75-84)85
Frank Robinson(66-71)60
Brady Anderson(88-01)57
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)51+
Don Buford(68-72)45
Harold Baines(93-95,97-00)42
Hit By Pitches, Career
Brady Anderson(88-01)148
Melvin Mora(00-04)71+
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)66
Frank Robinson(66-71)58
Brooks Robinson(55-77)53
Don Baylor(70-75)46
Bobby Grich(70-76)45
Chris Hoiles(89-98)44
Mark Belanger(65-81)42
Gary Roenicke(78-85)38
Sacrifice Hits, Career
Mark Belanger(65-81)153
Brooks Robinson(55-77)101
Paul Blair(64-76)99
Brady Anderson(88-01)70
Billy Ripken(87-92,96)65
Dave McNally(62-74)57
Rick Dempsey(76-86,92)50
Luis Aparicio(63-67)45
Mike Bordick(97-02)45
Rich Dauer(76-85)44
Sacrifice Flies, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)127
Brooks Robinson(55-77)114
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)77
Boog Powell(61-74)59
Brady Anderson(88-01)48
Paul Blair(64-76)46
Rafael Palmeiro(94-98,04-05)46+
Mark Belanger(65-81)45
Ken Singleton(75-84)44
Jeff Conine(99-03)41
Grounded into Double Plays, Career
Cal Ripken Jr.(81-01)350
Brooks Robinson(55-77)297
Eddie Murray(77-88,96)186
Ken Singleton(75-84)174
Boog Powell(61-74)149
Rich Dauer(76-85)128
Paul Blair(64-76)111
Gus Triandos(55-62)106
Lee May(75-80)104
Frank Robinson(66-71)95
Games Played, Single Season
Cal Ripken Jr.1996163
Brooks Robinson1961163
Brooks Robinson1964163
Many players, including
Eddie Murray, Rafael Palmeiro (twice),
Bobby Grich, Miguel Tejada (twice)
Brooks Robinson (twice),
BJ Surhoff (twice)
and Cal Ripken (nine times)
162
 
 
 
 
 
 
At-Bats, Single Season
B.J. Surhoff1999673
Brooks Robinson1961668
Cal Ripken Jr.1983663
Luis Aparicio1966659
Miguel Tejada2005654
Mike Devereaux1992653
Miguel Tejada2004653
Cal Ripken Jr.1991650
Cal Ripken Jr.1989646
Al Bumbry1980645
Runs Scored, Single Season
Roberto Alomar1996132
Frank Robinson1966122
Cal Ripken Jr.1983121
Al Bumbry1980118
Brady Anderson1996117
Cal Ripken Jr.1985116
Eddie Murray1983115
Frank Robinson1969111
Eddie Murray1985111
Melvin Mora2004111
Hits, Single Season
Cal Ripken Jr.1983211
Cal Ripken Jr.1991210
B.J. Surhoff1999207
Al Bumbry1980205
Miguel Tejada2004203
Miguel Tejada2005199
Cal Ripken Jr.1984195
Brooks Robinson1964194
Roberto Alomar1996193
Brooks Robinson (twice)186
Doubles, Single Season
Brian Roberts200450
Miguel Tejada200550
Cal Ripken Jr.198347
Cal Ripken Jr.199146
Brian Roberts200545
Roberto Alomar199643
Delino DeShields200043
Melvin Mora200441
Rafael Palmeiro, Cal
Ripken, and Miguel Tejada
40
 
Triples, Single Season
Paul Blair196712
Al Bumbry197311
Mike Devereaux199211
Luis Aparicio196510
Phil Bradley198910
Mike Devereaux199110
Brady Anderson199210
Brady Anderson199510
Five times 9
 
Home Runs, Single Season
Brady Anderson199650
Frank Robinson196649
Jim Gentile196146
Rafael Palmeiro199843
Boog Powell196439
Rafael Palmeiro199539
Rafael Palmeiro199639
Rafael Palmeiro199738
Boog Powell196937
Albert Belle199937
Total Bases, Single Season
Brady Anderson1996369
Cal Ripken Jr.1991368
Frank Robinson1966367
Rafael Palmeiro1998350
Miguel Tejada2004349
Cal Ripken Jr.1983343
Rafael Palmeiro1996342
Miguel Tejada2005337
B.J. Surhoff1999331
Albert Belle1999330
Runs Batted In, Single Season
Miguel Tejada2004150
Rafael Palmeiro1996142
Jim Gentile1961141
Eddie Murray1985124
Frank Robinson1966122
Boog Powell1969121
Rafael Palmeiro1998121
Brooks Robinson1964118
Albert Belle1999117
Two times 116
Batting Average, Single Season
Melvin Mora2004.340
Ken Singleton1977.328
Roberto Alomar1996.328
Eric Davis1998.327
Cal Ripken Jr.1991.323
Bob Nieman1956.322
Rafael Palmeiro1994.319
Cal Ripken Jr.1983.318
Al Bumbry1980.318
Merv Rettenmund1971.318
Extra Base Hits, Single Season
Brady Anderson199692
Frank Robinson196685
Cal Ripken Jr.198385
Rafael Palmeiro199681
Miguel Tejada200581
Rafael Palmeiro199880
Cal Ripken Jr.198376
Miguel Tejada200476
Albert Belle199974
Jim Gentile196173
On-Base Percentage, Single Season
Bob Nieman1956.442
Ken Singleton1977.438
Jim Gentile1961.423
Merv Rettenmund1971.422
Melvin Mora2004.419
Chris Hoiles1993.416
Frank Robinson1969.415
Ken Singleton1975.415
Don Buford1971.413
Boog Powell1970.412
Slugging Percentage, Single Season
Jim Gentile1961.646
Brady Anderson1996.637
Frank Robinson1966.637
Boog Powell1964.606
Chris Hoiles1993.585
Rafael Palmeiro1995.583
Eric Davis1998.582
Frank Robinson1967.576
Cal Ripken Jr.1991.566
Rafael Palmeiro1998.565
Stolen Bases, Single Season
Luis Aparicio196457
Brady Anderson199253
Al Bumbry198044
Al Bumbry197642
Luis Aparicio196340
Al Bumbry197937
Delino DeShields200037
Brady Anderson199936
Don Baylor197332
Don Baylor197532
Walks, Single Season
Ken Singleton1975118
Don Buford1970109
Ken Singleton1979109
Bobby Grich1973107
Bobby Grich1975107
Ken Singleton1977107
Eddie Murray1984107
Norm Siebern1964106
Mickey Tettleton1990106
Randy Milligan1992106
Game Winning RBI, Single Season
Jim Gentile196121
Eddie Murray198220
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Strikeouts, Single Season
Mickey Tettleton1990160
Boog Powell1966125
Lee May1977119
Ken Singleton1979118
Bobby Grich1974117
Mickey Tettleton1989117
Mike Devereaux1991115
Mark Belanger1968114
Craig Worthington1989114
Larry Bigbie2004113
Caught Stealing, Single Season
Don Buford196918
Luis Aparicio196417
Don Baylor197517
Mark Belanger197617
Brady Anderson199216
Al Bumbry198115
Mark McLemore199315
Alan Wiggins199513
Seven times 12
 
SB Percentage, Single Season, 30 Attempts
Brady Anderson199497%
Luis Aparicio196387%
Brady Anderson199984%
Rich Coggins197481%
Al Bumbry197681%
Reggie Jackson197680%
Al Bumbry198080%
Brian Roberts200379%
Luis Aparicio196579%
Brady Anderson199579%
Intentional Walks, Single Season
Eddie Murray198425
Ken Singleton198319
Cal Ripken Jr.199319
Boog Powell197018
Cal Ripken Jr.199018
Eddie Murray198218
Ken Singleton197916
Jim Gentile196216
Four times 15
 
Hit By Pitches, Single Season
Brady Anderson199924
Brady Anderson199622
Bobby Grich197420
Brady Anderson199719
Brady Anderson199815
Melvin Mora200114
Jerry Hairston200113
Frank Robinson196913
Don Baylor197513
Don Baylor197313
Sacrifice Hits, Single Season
Mark Belanger197523
Mark Belanger197420
Billy Ripken198919
Billy Ripken199017
Paul Blair197517
Mike Bordick199815
Mark Belanger197315
Brian Roberts200415
Luis Aparicio196514
Dave McNally197114
Sacrifice Flies, Single Season
Bobby Bonilla199617
Miguel Tejada200414
Roberto Alomar199612
Jeff Conine200312
Cal Ripken Jr.198711
Many times 10
 
 
 
 
Grounded into Double Plays, Single Season
Cal Ripken Jr.198532
Brooks Robinson196029
Cal Ripken Jr.199628
Lee May197526
Jerry Adair196526
Miguel Tejada200526
Mike Bordick199925
Ken Singleton198224
Frank Robinson196624
Cal Ripken Jr.198324


© 1998-2005 The Orioles Warehouse
Batteries not included.
Last Updated: October 19, 2005